Scientific Program

WORKSHOP AND CERTIFICATE COURSE :

Date: 30, Jan ,2020 ( Thursday )

i. Workshop 1:
Transcranial Doppler
Date: Jan 30th, 2020
Time : 9am-5pm
Venue: Radisson Blu Resort, Temple Bay, Mahabalipuram

  Registration 8:30-9:00 AM
Introduction & Workshop Overview Dr Deepak Sharma / Dr V Ponniah 0900-0910
Cerebrovascular Anatomy, TCD Physics and Principles Radhakrishnan 0910-0930
Knobology & Performing the Basic TCD Examination Deepak Sharma 0930-0950
Demonstration of Basic TCD Examination Lokesh B 0950-1010
TCD Wave from Analysis Saurabh Anand 1010-1030
     
TEA BREAK 1030-1045
Hands-on Session 1 (Learning Passports)
4 groups
Deepak Sharma, B Lokesh, M. Radhakrishnan, Ponniah Vanamoorthy, Saurabh Anand 1045-1145
Cerebral Autoregulation and CO2 Reactivity M. Radhakrishnan 1145-1205
Reporting the TCD Examination B. Lokesh 1205-1225
LUNCH 1225-1330
Hands-on Session 2 (Reporting TCD)
4 groups
Deepak Sharma, M. Radhakrishnan, Ponniah Vanamoorthy, Saurabh Anand, B. Lokesh 1330-1430
TCD for Carotid Endarterectomy Deepak Sharma 1430-1450
Emboli Monitoring and assessing cerebral hemodynamics in stroke /TIA Lokesh B 1450-1510
TCD for Cerebral Vasospasm Saurabh Anand 1510-1530
TCD for Raised ICP & Cerebral Circulatory Arrest Ponniah Vanamoorthy 1530-1550
Tea Break 1550-1600
Case Discussions & Interpretation Deepak Sharma, Radhakrishnan, Ponniah Vanamoorthy, Saurabh Anand, B. Lokesh 1600-1630
Q&A, Group Discussion Deepak Sharma, Radhakrishnan, Ponniah Vanamoorthy, Saurabh Anand, B. Lokesh 1630-1700


ii. Workshop 2:
INTRAOPERATIVE NEUROMONITORING (IONM) ONE DAY CERTIFICATE COURSE
SCHEDULE
Date: 30/1/19
VENUE:


LOCAL CORDINATOR: Dr Sudhakar Subramanium
Course coordinator: NItin Manohar

FACULTIES FOR WORKSHOP:
1. Dr Nitin Manohar (Hyderabad)
2. Dr Suparna Bharadwaj (NIMHANS, Bengaluru)
3. Dr Dheeraj Masapu(Bengaluru)
4. Dr Parthiban (Mumbai)
5. Dr Sudhakar Subramanium (Chennai)
6. Dr Srinivas Babu (Vellore)
7. Dr Shwethal G (Mumbai)
8. Dr Prasanna Bidkar (JIPMER, Pondicherry)

Guest faculty:
9. Dr Rupesh (Chennai)
10. Dr K Sridhar(Chennai)

Registration 8-8.30 am
Programme :
(Brief lectures)
1. 8.30-8.40am -Welcome address- Dr Sudhakar
2. 8.40-9am- Introduction to IONM and Workshop- Dr Nitin Manohar
3. 9-9.15 am -Neurophysiological basis of IONM –Dr Srinivas Babu
4. 9.15-9.30am -IONM in supratentorial Brain tumors- Dr Parthiban
5. 9.30-9.45-IONM in infratentorial Brain surgeries- Dr Suparna
6. 9.45-10 am-IONM in Spine- Dr Dheeraj
7. 10-10.10am- IONM in Pediatric Neurosurgeries- Dr Astha, Dr Prasanna
8. 10.10-10.20 am-IONM in vascular and Advanced techniques- Dr Nitin M
9. 10.20-10.30 am-Anaesthetic challenges-Dr Shwethal G
10. 10.30-10.50- Dr Rupesh and Dr K Sridhar

Tea break 10.50-11 am
Stations:11-1 am (half hour each)

1. Station 1:
SSEP MEP – Dr Srinivas Babu
Cortical mapping and DCS - Dr parthiban

2. Station2 :
Cranial nerve monitoring ,BAER- Dr Suparna
D wave, EEG,VEP and other techniques-Dr Nitin

3. Station 3:
Spine -Dr Dheeraj
Pediatric–Dr Astha

4. Station 4:
Anaesthesia for IONM - Dr Sudhakar, Dr Shwethal Goraksha
Lunch: 1-1.30 pm
 1.30-2 pm - Checklist and Simulation
 2-3 pm - Case scenarios and approach–4 Groups
 3-3.30 pm - Post course Quiz-
 4 pm- Valedictory function and certificate distribution




Registration Fee: Rs 2000


Conference Registration is Mandatory for Registration to Workshops

Back To Top